Oleo Derivatives and Specialty Chemicals

Oleo Derivatives and Specialty Chemicals

We have expanded our portfolio to include value added derivatives and other specialty chemicals. We are investing in building future-ready capabilities and have commissioned a multi-purpose facility at Valia to focus on these performance-based chemicals.

Our range of Oleo Derivative and Specialty products line include Bio-Surfactants, Emulsifying Waxes, Esters Secondary Ingredients, Active/Specialty Chemical and Ready Blends.

These products are developed keeping in mind the customer need and consumer trends. We focus on delivering value to our customers by providing more choices through wider range of products.

Emulsifying Waxes

Our Emulsifying Waxes are based on wide base fatty alcohols. Based on differentiating properties, special blends of base ingredients are used to form Emulsifying Waxes. Multi-functional waxes provide conditioning, improve the consistency and stability of emulsions.

Applications

Creams, Lotions, Color, Shampoos, Conditioners, Depilatory cream

Know more about our Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying Waxes

Emulsifying Waxes

GODREJ Brand Name Chemical Name/INCI Name Nature of the Wax Application & Functionality Texture Usage Level
GINOL EW 6820 Cetearyl alcohol and Ceteareth 20 Non-Ionic Self-Emulsifying wax suitable for topical preparations. Used for low level of emulsifiable ingredients, excellent solubilizer Light to Medium Usage : 2% to 7%
GINOL EW 68S Cetearyl alcohol and Sodium Alkyl Sulphate Anionic Self-Emulsifying wax for Oil in Water emulsions Emulsion Stabiliser, used in hair dye creams, ointments, Conditioners, Cleansers Light to medium Heaviness Usage upto 20%
GINOL EW UNREK Cetearyl alcohol and Ceteareth-20 Non-Ionic Used for Depilatory Cream, Message Cream, Foot Creams, Elbow Creams Waxier, Heavy & Thick Texture Usage : 2% to 6%
GINOWAX Cetearyl alcohol and Polysorbate 60 Non-Ionic Oil in Water Emulsion like Hair Cream, Skin Cream, Lotions
Good Electrolyte tolerance, Dispersing agent& Thickening
Light to Medium In general : 2% to 25%
In Creams: 5% to 10%
In Lotions : 3% to 5%
GINOWAX GST Cetearyl alcohol & PEG-20 stearate Non-Ionic Hair Cream, Skin Cream, Lotions Light to Medium Usage level : 4% to 5%
GINOWAX AO Cetearyl alcohol and Ceteareth-30 Non-Ionic Hair Cream, Skin Cream, Lotions Light to Medium Usage level: 4% to 5%
GINONIC CSA 25 Ceteareth-25 Non-Ionic Surfactant, Solubilizing agent, Thickener used in Hair Cream, Skin Cream, Lotions Light to Medium Usage 1% to 5%
GINONIC CSA 20 Ceteareth-20 Non-Ionic Emulsifier & Emollient Stabilizer in O/W emulsions like Hair Cream, Skin Cream, Lotions Light to Medium Usage 1% to 6%
GINONIC CSA 10 Ceteareth-12 Non-Ionic Emulsifier in O/W emulsions, stable at Low pH Light to Medium Usage 3% to 7%
GINONIC S2 Steareth-2 Non-Ionic Emulsifier & Co-Emulsifier, Dispersant, Stable at extreme pH like in Hair Dye, Hair Color Medium to Heavy Usage 0.5% to 5%
GINONIC S20 Steareth-20 Non-Ionic Cleansing agent, Surfactant and emulsifier used in anti-ageing creams, eye creams Medium to Heavy Usage 0.5% to 5%
GINONIC B-20 Behenyl Alcohol based Ethoxylate Non-Ionic Hair Color, Hair Conditioner Heavy, slippery Usage 0.5 % to 4%
GINONIC B-30 Behenyl Alcohol based Ethoxylate Non-Ionic Hair Color, Hair Conditioner Heavy, slippery Usage 0.5 % to 4%

Esters

We have an extensive range of Esters based on in-house natural fatty acid and alcohols. They provide functional benefits for different applications like personal care, skin care, sunscreen, and other industrial applications.

These Esters are designed to create different textures and different properties like nourishing properties, anti-acne emollient, light to medium conditioning, natural thickener, etc.

Know more about our Esters

Esters

Esters

GODREJ Brand Name Chemical Name Application Functionality
GINCOL IPP Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP) Emollient: Skin Cream, Lotion Good spreadibility, Non Sticky
GINCOL IPM Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) Emollient: Skin Care Quick penetration, good absorbency
GINCOL HIS Isopropyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate Emollient: Skin Care Wetting agent, Lubricant
GINCOL CP Cetyl Palmitate Emollient: Skin Care Products Skin Conditioner, Thickening agent
GINCOL MM Myristyl Myristate Emollient: Skin & Hair Care products Non greasy emollient
GINCOL OHS Octyl Hydroxy Stearate Emollient : Sun Care Application & Color Cosmetics Superior pigment wetting agent
GINCOL TDS Tridecyl Salicylate Emollient: Skin & Hair Care products Imparts Velvety feel, Substitute for silicon
GINCOL CSO Cetearyl Octanoate Emollient: Skin & Hair Care Products Nourishing agent
GINCOL BO Butyl Oleate Emollient: Skin Care, Textile industry, leather Industry Solubilizer in creams & lotions, Plasticizer & wetting agent
GINCOL TDP Tridecyl Palmitate Emollient/Skin Creams/Textile Skin Conditioner
GINCOL CA Cetyl Acetate Emollient Skin Care Skin Replenishing agent
GINCOL PEGDS6 PEG di-stearate Emollient, Viscosity Modifier Cleansing Products
GINCOL EHP 2-Ethyl Hexyl Palmitate Emollient/Skin Care Wetting agents for powder in makeup formulation: Enhances Perfume retention
GINCOL CSHP Mixture of Cetearyl Octanoate & 2 Ethyl Hexyl palmitate Emollient for Skin & hair care High Spread ability & Conditioning
GINCOL CO Cetyl Octanoate Emollient for Skin & Hair Care Medium Spread ability & Thickening Agent
GINCOL EHPS 2 Ethyl Hexyl Palmitate-stearate Emollient for Skin & Hair Care Good Spread ability, Non Sticky Feel
GINCOL BS Butyl Stearate Emollient in Color Cosmetics & Rubber Industry Decreases Thickness of Lipstick, imparts water repelling activity in Nail lacquers
GINCOL ML Methyl Laurate Industrial Spin Finishes & Oiling agents for Textiles
GINCOL DOM Di Octyl Maleate Polymer Industry Plasticizers in paints & Adhesives
GINOSOFT 6 Ethylhexyl palmitate (and) Iso propyl Myristate Emollient in Skin care & Hair Care, Gives non oily skin feel, 'dry slip' feel same as silicone Good penetration, Ultra mild skin smoothening agent.
GINOSOFT 7 Isohydroxy Stearate (and) Iso propyl Myristate Emollient, Mixture of esters of natural origin used in Skin & hair Care Good emollient, Thickening agent in beauty products. easily absorbed by the skin. Quick penetration.

Secondary Ingredients

Complete your Formulation with our Secondary Surfactant, Viscosity & Foam Booster, Pearlizing Agents, and Preservatives/Antimicrobial.

Most of our Secondary Ingredients complete our base products portfolio. For Rinse Off application, they complement our Surfactants portfolio. For Leave on application, they complement our Fatty Alcohol and Fatty Acid portfolio.

Know more about our Secondary Ingredients

Secondary Ingredients

Secondary Ingredients

GODREJ Brand Name Chemical Name Application Functionality
GINAMIDE Coco Diethanolamide (CDEA) Foam booster and viscosity Modifier Cleansing Products as a stabilizer & Thickening agents
GINAMIDE A Coco Monoethanolamide (CMEA) Foam booster and viscosity Modifier Viscosity builder in Cleansing Products. Gentle to skin and cloths
GINAMIDE D Lauramide DEA Foam booster and viscosity Modifier Cosmetics and personal care products-shampoos, hair dyes and lotions, Conditioning agent
GINAMIDE AO Lauryl amine oxide Secondary Surfactant Hard Surface cleaner: Floor Cleaner/Home Care
GINONIC L 242 Laureth - 2 Emulsifier Surfactant prepared by ethoxylating fatty alcohol. Viscosity builder. 1 - 6% Level of use in formulation
GINONIC L 247 Laureth - 2 Emulsifier Surfactant, Stable in both aqueous acidic and alkaline solutions
GINODET DOSS Di Octyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate (DOSS) Cleansing Agent/Wetting Agent/Emulsion Stabilizer Bath preparations, Shaving Creams, Body & hand preparations.
GINODET MO Sulphated Methyl Oleate Emulsifier Latex Rubber Systems, Wire drawing Compounds, cutting Oils and low foam emulsifier & wetting agent with lubricating properties
GINCOL EGMS Ethylene Glycol Mono stearate (EGMS) Pearlizing Agent Shampoo, Hair Care, Body Wash, Face Wash
GODREJ Brand Name Chemical Name Application
Ginodet BKC 50 Benzalkonium Chloride Bactericide, mildew inhibitor, softener, antistatic agent, emulsifier and regulator. Sterilization algaecide-used in circulating cooling water, water for power plant and water injection system of oilfields.
Disinfectant and bactericide-used for medical operation and medical appliance, food processing equipment, sugar making industry, silk-warm rising sites, etc.
Ginodet BKC 80 Benzalkonium chloride Bactericide, mildew inhibitor, softener, antistatic agent, emulsifier and regulator. Sterilization algaecide-used in circulating cooling water, water for power plant and water injection system of oilfields.
Disinfectant and bactericide-used for medical operation and medical appliance, food processing equipment, sugar making industry, silk-warm rising sites, etc.
GINODET G Dodecyl Guanidine hydrochloride In antimicrobial formulations for water systems, pulp and paper mill systems, disposable diapers, food packaging.

Specialty/Actives

Our range of Specialty and Actives includes key ingredients in Sunscreen, Sulfate Free Surfactants and skin care actives.

These products are largely based in natural trends and provide benefits like deep moisturization, anti-ageing, UV protections.

Know more about our Specialty/Actives

Specialty/Actives

Product Name INCI Name Application Critical Specification
GINCOL OS Octyl Salicylate Octyl Salicylate is oil soluble and water Insoluble UV B absorber. It provides effective protection in the range of 290-315 nm. Acid Value (mg KOH/g) : 1.0max
Assay (%, by GC) : 99.0min
GINODET 2000 Decyl Glucoside Decyl Glucoside is glucose based Sulfate Free surfactant. It also acts as emulsion stabilizer. It is skin and hair conditioner as well. (%) Free fatty Alcohol : 1.0max
(%) Solid Content: 51.00 to 55.00
GINODET 1200 Lauryl Glucoside Decyl Glucoside is glucose based Sulfate Free surfactant. It is a good foaming capacity, emulsifier and conditioner. It is very Mild to skin and hair. (%) Free fatty Alcohol : 1.0max
(%) Solid Content: 50.00 to 53.00
GINACTIVE OS Olive Squalene Olive Squalene is an emollient, antioxidant and skin replenishing agent, prevents dehydration. Good penetration into the deeper tissues. Antiaging preparation Usage 2% to 10% 92% liquid
GINACTIVE Hydra Sodium Hyaluaronate Sodium Hyaluaronate is a humectant and skin conditioning agent. It acts as a thickener. It prevents water loss and can be used in Antiwrinkle & antiaging preparations.  

Blends

Our range of Ready Mix blends provides ease and flexibility to our customers. Our blend line is ever-evolving and covers spectrum of both leave-on and rinse off applications.

Our Specialty Blends are formulated to provide solutions like All Natural RM, LLP free, Mineral Oil Free, minimising inventory, application support.

Know more about our Blends

Blends

Blends

Product Name INCI Name Application Critical Specification
GINAMIX CB Concentrated Blend It is a Concentrated Blend of Surfactants mixture that can be used for rinse off products. It has a good cleansing, foaming and moisture retaining property. It can be diluted with water in 50:50 or 60:40ratio Clear Homogenous thick viscous liquid.
pH (as such) 4.5 - 7.5
Active Matter(%) : 18-20 %
Viscosity (cP): 3000-5000
GINAMIX B1 Diluted Blend It is diluted blend of surfactants mixture that can be used as such for rinse off products like Shampoo, hand wash, face wash etc. it possess cleansing as well as moisture retaining property. Clear Homogenous thin liquid.
pH (as such) 4.5 - 7.5
Active Matter(%) : 10-15%
Viscosity (cP): 1500-2500
GINAMIX BW Body Wax It is an ester based body wax. It provides moisturizing effect, soft smooth texture and suppleness to skin. Retain good fragrance for 3-4 hrs. Melting point(°C)- 55 to 60
Grittiness- None
Spread ability- Uniform
GINAMIX LB Lip Balm It is an ester based Lip balm having moisturizing, nourishing and sun screening effect as well. Melting point(°C) - 55 to 60
Grittiness- None
Spread ability- Uniform


If you want more information about our specialty products, please fill in the following details. We will get back to you within 24 hours.